CLA-2-62NEW:TCB1:H08 D80899

Mr. David J. Evan
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP
245 Park Ave, 33rd Floor
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of three sports brassieres from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Evan:

In your letter dated July 31, 1998, on behalf of Mast Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Three samples of the items you plan to import were submitted with your inquiry. Style numbers 1223, 1191, and U018 are sports brassieres. They are constructed of a 95 percent cotton / 5 percent spandex knit fabric. They feature elastic support bands around their lower edges and additional panels of stretch fabric sewn to their front panels. The samples have been consumed in analysis.

The applicable subheading for the brassieres will be 6212.10.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets…whether or not knitted or crocheted, brassieres, other, other, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 17.4 percent ad valorem.

The brassieres fall within textile category 349. As products of Hong Kong this merchandise is subject to visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Haage
Area Director
New York/Newark